Sunday, April 20, 2008

Jeremy Vickery

I'm currently watching a Gnomon dvd called Practical Light and Color by Jeremy Vickery. Pretty good overview of lighting and color. This guy works and PIXAR and was charge of the lighting for The Incredibles, Cars, and Ratatouille. These are two quick sketches you watch him do on the dvd. The guy just pulls them out of his ass like it's nothing. Insane.
I was amazed and inspired as much as it scared me to death. Somehow I have to eventually get to this level at some point in my life. :O Better keep my nose down and start practicing it all now, cuz you know I'm not gonna learn it in school.
(because Biology is apparently more important...)

3 comments:

naomiful said...

So yeah I go to that school and I don't have that DVD but I want it soooooooooo bad ...

:D

michael earnest said...

amazing stuff....thanks to jeremy

theRev said...

Ahahah! I just saw the Gnomon dvd, browsed to find some more artwork from this dude, and found this post.

Man, I feel exactly like you!

"he pulled out this sketches from his ass like nothing" LOL the scary truth!

(I couldn't said it better)